Best answer: Can my mother sell ancestral property without my consent?

Who has right on mother’s property?

Mother being the female is absolute owner of the property under section 14 of the Indian Succession Act. No son or daughter has any vested right on her property during her life time.

Can daughter claim mother’s ancestral property?

The married daughter of the deceased mother is a legal heir to the deceased mother hence she has a right to claim her share out of her mother’s property. … The daughter can claim a share in her deceased mother’s share of property alone if she has died intestate in the capacity of legal heir to the deceased mother.

Can mother give her property to one son?

INDIAN SUCCESSION ACT 1956 . according to that section she can gift the property to any body to her wish and will. any share in the property. to avoid legal issues if that gift is not registered you ask your mother to register that gift property in your name.

Who comes under legal heirs?

The following persons are considered legal heirs and can claim a legal heir certificate under the Indian Law: Spouse of the deceased. Children of the deceased (son/ daughter). Parents of the deceased.

IT IS IMPORTANT:  Can you buy an investment property with no job?

Can father sell property without consent of daughter?

No, ancestral property be cannot be sold without consent of successors in case of major and in in case of minority you might have to take permission from the court. And if property disposed without consent can be reclaimed.

Do daughters get equal rights property?

According to the Hindu Succession (Amendment) Act 2005, daughters have the same right as sons to their father’s self-acquired property, if he dies intestate, that is, without a will. The property will be divided equally among all legal heirs.

Are daughters entitled to mothers property?

Married daughter has equal right in the property of her mother as the son, and in case the mother dies intestate, the married daughter inherits her share equally with the son as per the Act of 1956. … Generally, relatives of mother inherit and have priority over her husband and husband’s relatives.

Can a father gives all his property to one child?

Father has every right to give his property as he likes. In your case father can give his to one son by ignoring other son or daughter. The transfer may be through sale Deed, gift Deed or will.

Can son claim mother’s property when mother is alive?

During the lifetime of the mother, a son cannot claim any share in her self-acquired property. In the case of Hindus, A son can, therefore, claim a right in the self-earned property of his mother if the mother has died intestate. Both son and daughter have equal rights.

IT IS IMPORTANT:  Best answer: Can you buy property in Australia as a permanent resident?